State of Colorado
[…] (12) “Position of trust” means assuming a responsibility, duty, or fiduciary relationship toward an at-risk adult or at-risk juvenile.
(13) “Undue influence” means the use of influence to take advantage of an at-risk person’s vulnerable state of mind, neediness, pain, or emotional distress.
(14) “Unlawful abandonment” means the intentional and unreasonable desertion of an at-risk person in a manner that endangers the safety of that person.

Crimes against at-risk persons – classifications

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6.5-103

“(1) Crimes against at-risk persons are as prescribed in this section.
(2) Any person whose conduct amounts to criminal negligence, as defined in section 18-1-501 (3), commits:
(a) A class 4 felony if such negligence results in the death of an at-risk person;
(b) A class 5 felony if such negligence results in serious bodily injury to an at-risk person; and
(c) A class 6 felony if such negligence results in bodily injury to an at-risk person.
(3) (a) Any person who commits a crime of assault in the first degree, as such crime is described in section 18-3-202, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 4 felony if the circumstances described in section 18-3-202 (2)(a) are present and a class 2 felony if such circumstances are not present.
(b) Any person who commits a crime of assault in the second degree, as such crime is described in section 18-3-203, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 5 felony if the circumstances described in section 18-3-203 (2)(a) are present and a class 3 felony if such circumstances are not present.
(c) Any person who commits a crime of assault in the third degree, as such crime is described in section 18-3-204, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 6 felony.
(4) Any person who commits robbery, as such crime is described in section 18-4-301 (1), and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 3 felony. If the offender is convicted of robbery of an at-risk person, the court shall sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for at least the presumptive sentence under section 18-1.3-401 (1).
(5) Any person who commits theft, and commits any element or portion of the offense in the presence of the victim, as such crime is described in section 18-4-401 (1), and the victim is an at-risk person, or who commits theft against an at-risk person while acting in a position of trust, whether or not in the presence of the victim, or who commits theft against an at-risk person knowing the victim is an at-risk person, whether in the presence of the victim or not, commits a class 5 felony if the